skip to main content
Storey County
NEW BUS INFORMATION
*Starting on Monday January 14, 2019*
From: Kelly Knapp Transportation Director 847-0942

In order to give students with “extra carry” items like sports equipment, band instruments and school projects a bit more space on buses, the AM Lousetown bus route will be reinstated.
This will be only for morning HS/MS students. All Lousetown students will be riding their own bus to VC High School and VC Middle School.

Bus stop pick up times are as follows and may have changed by approx. 5-7 minutes. Please arrive at your bus stop 5 minutes early.

Stop #1 – Lousetown and Cartwright 7:10a
#2 – Lousetown and Agate 7:12a
#3 – Lousetown and Panhandle 7:15a
#4 – Lousetown and Barrel Springs 7:16a
#5 – CCI 7:28a
#6 – VCHS 7:30a
#7 – VCMS 7:33a

Thank you for your patience as we strive to make your student(s) bus ride to school the best it can be.
School Bus/Passenger Vehicle Rules
Follow These Rules!!
1. Follow driver's directions the first time that they are given.

2. Stay in your seat.

3. Keep head, hands and feet inside bus and to yourself.

4. No drinking, eating, cursing, swearing or loud talking.

5. Be at your scheduled bus stop 5 minutes ahead of time.

Bus Drivers

7 months ago

By Esmie Venegas

Kelly Knapp
Transportation Director
kknapp@storey.k12.nv.us

Al Berecky

Lockwood Driver

 

Rebecca Jordan

Mark Twain Driver

Bill Breitenbach

Highlands Driver


Bus Schedules

about 1 month ago

Reminder all bus times are approximate. Students need to be at their stop 5 minutes prior to the listed time.


Lockwood Route-High School/Middle School

To SchoolBus StopTo Home
6:45 amFire Station 3:38 pm
6:47 am21 Peri Ranch Road3:37 pm
6:50 amHillside Elementary School 3:36 pm
6:52 amRue de la Lavande & Avenue de la Couleurs3:35 pm
6:53 amRue de la Divoire & Avenue de la Couleurs3:32 pm
6:55 amRue de la Blanc 3:31 pm
6:56 am
7:20 am
Avenue de la Couleurs & Canyon Way 
Curti Ranch & Tagor Road
3:30 pm
3:00 pm
7:40 amHwy. 341 & Fandango 2:40 pm


Highlands Route-High School/Middle School

To SchoolBus StopTo Home
N/A7 Mile 2:39 pm
7:15 amLousetown & Barrel Springs 2:46 pm
7:16 amLousetown & Panhandle 2:47 pm
7:17 am1843 Lousetown2:48 pm
7:18 am1921 Lousetown2:49 pm
7:19 am2090 Lousetown2:50 pm
7:20 amLousetown & Agate 2:51 pm
7:21 amLousetown & Cartwright 2:52 pm
7:22 amAdobe & Cartwright 2:53 pm
7:23 amMusket & Cartwright 2:54 pm
7:24 amGrizzley & Cartwright 2:56 pm
7:25 amDortort & Cartwright 2:57 pm
7:27 amDelta & Cartwright 2:59 pm
7:30 amSaddleback & Cartwright 3:02 pm
7:33 amHighlands Mailboxes 3:05 pm
N/AFandango & Hwy 3413:07 pm
 
Highlands Route-Elementary
 
To SchoolBus StopTo Home
N/A7 Mile (pm only)3:38 pm
8:15 amLousetown & Barrel Springs 3:45 pm
8:16 amLousetown & Panhandle 3:46 pm
8:17 am1843 Lousetown3:47 pm
8:18 am1921 Lousetown3:48 pm
8:19 am2090 Lousetown3:49 pm
8:21 amLousetown & Agate 3:50 pm
8:22 amLousetown & Cartwright 3:52 pm
8:23 amAdobe & Cartwright 3:53 pm
8:24 amMusket & Cartwright 3:54 pm
8:26 amGrizzley & Cartwright 3:57 pm
8:28 amDortort & Cartwright 3:59 pm
8:30 amDelta & Cartwright 4:00 pm
8:32 amSaddleback & Cartwright 4:03 pm
8:34 amHighlands Mailboxes4:06 pm
8:39 amFandango & Hwy 3414:11 pm
 
Gold Hill Route-High School/Middle School
 
To SchoolBus StopTo Home
7:39 amAmerican Flats Rd.2:43 pm
7:40 amCabin In The Sky2:49 pm
7:43 am1993 Hwy 342 (Main Street)2:52 pm
7:44 am1603 Hwy 342 (Main Street)2:54 pm
7:45 am
7:45 am
Maynard Station & Hwy 342 (Main Street)
750 South C Street 
2:45 pm

7:47 am

D & Sheldon
HWY 342
2:46 pm
2:46 pm
7:48 amChollar Mansion2:39 pm
 
Gold Hill Route-Elementary
 
To SchoolBus StopTo Home
8:40 am
8:45 am
Community Chest
750 South C Street 
3:48 pm

8:55 am Cabin in the Sky3:40 pm
8:56 am790 Hwy 342 (Main Street)3:41 pm
8:57 am1993 Hwy 342 (Main Street)3:42 pm
8:58 am1603 Hwy 342 (Main Street)3:43 pm
8:59 amMaynard Station & Hwy 342 (Main Street)3:44 pm
9:01 amD & Sheldon3:30 pm
9:02 amChollar Mansion3:47 pm


Mark Twain-High School/Middle School

To SchoolBus StopTo Home
7:15 am113 Willie Way2:51 pm
7:16 am180 Willie Way2:52 pm
7:17 amMary & Territory 2:53 pm
7:18 am Edith & Territory2:54 pm
7:19 am
7:20 am
 Julie & Territory 
Elizabeth & Territory
2:55 pm
2:56 pm
7:21 amLa Fond & Territory 2:57 pm
7:22 am
7:23 am
La Fond & Wagon Wheel
Elizabeth & Wagon Wheel 
2:58 pm
2:59 pm
7:24 amJulie & Wagon Wheel  3:00 pm
7:25 am
7:26 am
Edith & Wagon Wheel
Mary & Wagon Wheel 
3:01 pm
3:02 pm
7:26 am 425 Wagon Wheel3:03 pm
7:27 am133 Sam Clemens2:50 pm
7:28 am Martin & Sam Clemens 2:48 pm
7:29 am
7:30 am 
7:31 am
7:32 am
Prospector & Sam Clemens
Tom Sawyer & Sam Clemens 
Fire Station
Six Mile Canyon
2:47 pm
2:46 pm
2:45 pm
2:42 pm

Mark Twain-Elementary

To School         Bus Stop                                                    To Home

8:15 am113 Willie Way3:57 pm
8:16 am180 Willie Way3:58 pm
8:17 amMary & Territory 3:59 pm
8:18 am Edith & Territory4:00 pm
8:19 am
8:20 am
Julie & Territory 
Elizabeth & Territory
4:01 pm
4:02 pm
8:21 am
8:21 am
8:21 am
8:22 am
8:23 am
8:24 am
8:25 am
8:26 am
8:27 am 
8:28 am
8:29 am
8:30 am
8:35 am
La Fond & Territory 
803 La Fond
La Fond & Wagon Wheel 
Elizabeth & Wagon Wheel
225 Julie Way
Edith & 280 Wagon Wheel
Mary & Wagon Wheel 
425 Wagon Wheel
133 Sam Clemens & Martin
Prospector & Sam Clemens
Tom Sawyer & Sam Clemens
Fire Station
Six Mile Canyon
4:03 pm
4:03 pm
4:04 pm
4:05 pm
4:06 pm
4:07 pm
4:08 pm
4:09 pm
3:56 pm
3:55 pm
3:54 pm
3:53 pm
3:50 pm