Storey County
Follow These Rules!!
1. Follow driver's directions the first time that they are given.

2. Stay in your seat.

3. Keep head, hands and feet inside bus and to yourself.

4. No drinking, eating, cursing, swearing or loud talking.

5. Be at your scheduled bus stop 5 minutes ahead of time.
School Bus/Passenger Vehicle Rules
Disciplinary Guidelines For Storey County School Buses
1. The bus driver will give a verbal warning to the student(s) who need correction. Depending on the severity of the situation, this could be one or more verbal notices about behavior. Anytime after a verbal notice, if the behavior continues or a new unacceptable behaviors occur, then the next disciplinary step will be implemented.

2. The first written notice will be sent home with the student. The parent will need to sign and return. There is an extra copy included for the parents records. This is to inform the parent\guardian that the child has been notified verbally about behavior on the bus and that the next disciplinary step will be more severe. If the behavior continues or new unacceptable behaviors occur, then the next disciplinary step will be implemented.

3. The second write-up will result in an automatic five (5) days suspension from riding the bus. this will include all shuttles and field trips. This notice will be sent home with the student. The parent\guardian will need to sign and return with the student when they return to the bus.

4. The third written notice will warrant loss of bus riding privileges for the remainder of the year. This will include all shuttles and field trips. The student will be sent home with the notice and the parent will be mailed a copy for their records.

The transportation department realizes that the majority of the students riding the bus adhere to and practice self-disciplin. However, some students behavior must be modified to insure the safety of themselves and other passengers.

Bus Schedules

about 1 month ago

Lockwood Route-High School/Middle School

To SchoolBus StopTo Home
6:45amFire Station 3:38pm
6:47am21 Peri Ranch Road3:37pm
6:50amHillside Elementary School 3:36pm
6:52amRue de la Lavande & Avenue de la Couleurs3:35pm
6:53amRue de la Divoire & Avenue de la Couleurs3:32pm
6:55amRue de la Blanc 3:31pm
6:56amAvenue de la Couleurs & Canyon Way 3:30pm
7:30amHwy. 341 & Fandango 2:40pm


Highlands Route-High School/Middle School

To SchoolBus StopTo Home
N/A7 Mile 2:39pm
7:13amLousetown & Barrel Springs 2:46pm
7:15amLousetown & Panhandle 2:47pm
7:16am1843 Lousetown2:48pm
7:17am1921 Lousetown2:49pm
7:18am2090 Lousetown2:50pm
7:19amLousetown & Agate 2:51pm
7:21amLousetown & Cartwright 2:52pm
7:22amAdobe & Cartwright 2:53pm
7:23amMusket & Cartwright 2:54pm
7:24amGrizzley & Cartwright 2:56pm
7:25amDortort & Cartwright 2:57pm
7:27amDelta & Cartwright 2:59pm
7:30amSaddleback & Cartwright 3:02pm
7:33amHighlands Mailboxes 3:05pm
N/AFandango & Hwy 3413:07pm
 
Highlands Route-Elementary
 
To SchoolBus StopTo Home
N/A7 Mile (pm only)3:43pm
8:15amLousetown & Barrel Springs 3:50pm
8:16amLousetown & Panhandle 3:51pm
8:17am1843 Lousetown3:52pm
8:18am1921 Lousetown3:53pm
8:19am2090 Lousetown3:54pm
8:21amLousetown & Agate 3:55pm
8:22amLousetown & Cartwright 3:57pm
8:23amAdobe & Cartwright 3:58pm
8:24amMusket & Cartwright 3:59pm
8:26amGrizzley & Cartwright 4:01pm
8:28amDortort & Cartwright 4:03pm
8:30amDelta & Cartwright 4:05pm
8:32amSaddleback & Cartwright 4:08pm
8:34amHighlands Mailboxes4:11pm
8:39amFandango & Hwy 3414:16pm
 
Gold Hill Route-High School/Middle School
 
To SchoolBus StopTo Home
7:39amAmerican Flats Rd.2:43pm
7:40amCabin In The Sky2:49pm
7:43am1993 Hwy 342 (Main Street)2:52pm
7:44am1603 Hwy 342 (Main Street)2:54pm
7:45amMaynard Station & Hwy 342 (Main Street)2:45pm
7:47amD & Sheldon2:46pm
7:48amChollar Mansion2:39pm
 
Gold Hill Route-Elementary
 
To SchoolBus StopTo Home
8:40amCommunity Chest 3:48pm
8:55am Cabin in the Sky3:40pm
8:56am790 Hwy 342 (Main Street)3:41pm
8:57am1993 Hwy 342 (Main Street)3:42pm
8:58am1603 Hwy 342 (Main Street)3:43pm
8:59amMaynard Station & Hwy 342 (Main Street)3:44pm
9:01amD & Sheldon3:30pm
9:02amChollar Mansion3:47pm


Mark Twain-High School/Middle School

To SchoolBus StopTo Home
7:00am425 Wagon Wheel Way3:18pm
7:01amMary & Wagon Wheel3:16pm
7:02amEdith & Wagon Wheel3:14pm
7:03amJulie & Wagon Wheel3:12pm
7:04amElizabeth & Wagon Wheel3:10pm
7:05amLa Fond & Wagon Wheel3:05pm
7:07amLa Fond & Territory3:04pm
7:08amElizabeth & Territory3:03pm
7:09amJulie & Territory3:02pm
7:10amMary & Territory3:01pm
7:11am180 Willie Way3:00pm
7:12am113 Willie Way2:59pm
7:13amSutro Springs & Territory2:58pm
7:14amSutro Springs & Wagon Wheel2:56pm
7:16am114 Sam Clemens2:54pm
7:17am191 Sam Clemens2:52pm
7:18amMartin & Sam Clemens2:50pm
7:19amProspector & Sam Clemens2:48pm
7:20amTom Sawyer & Sam Clemens2:48pm
7:21amFire Station2:46pm
7:22amSix Mile Canyon2:41pm

Mark Twain-Elementary

To SchoolBus StopTo Home
8:15am113 Willie Way3:56pm
8:16am180 Willie Way3:57pm
8:18am333 Territory Way3:58pm
8:19amTerritory & Edith3:59pm
8:22am803 La Fond4:00pm
8:23amTerritory & Elizabeth4:01pm
8:24amTerritory & Julie Way4:06pm
8:25am158 Julie Way4:04pm
8:26am280 Wagon Wheel4:03pm
8:27amMary & Wagon Wheel4:02pm
8:28am425 Wagon Wheel4:08pm
8:30am114 Sam Clemens3:54pm
8:31amMartin & Sam Clemens3:53pm
8:32amProspector & Sam Clemens3:52pm
8:33amTom Sawyer & Sam Clemens3:51pm
8:34amFire Station3:50pm
8:37amSix Mile Canyon3:45pm

View More

Mobile Experience

No need to download an app! To view the mobile experience, please shrink your browser window by undocking the browser in order to make it resizable then resize the browser to be the size of an iPad then an iPhone.

Close
View More

Mobile Navigation

When your browser’s width conforms to a tablet or mobile phone, the menu bar changes to be mobile optimized.

Close
View More

Login

Login to view additional information on features available to registered users.

Close
View More

Login

Login to view additional information on features available to registered users.

Close
View More

By clicking on your name, you find your personal tools including a combined calendar, feed and more.

Close
View More

By clicking on your name, you find your personal tools including a combined calendar, feed and more.

Close
View More

Admin Button

This admin button appears wherever you have rights to alter a set of blocks. To add a block, click “Add Block” to see the options.

Close
View More

SchoolBlocks offers a unique and powerful personalized search system. A member of the public, searching for "homework" might see an announcement from the school as the first result. However, if the user is logged in, they would see their teacher’s latest homework assignment as the top result.

Close